You have probably heard before that Coconut Oil has amazing skin, hair, and health benefits, but Coconut Milk does too. However, keeping in mind how it can also cause acne, moisturised skin comes at a price where coconut oil is concerned. Twenty kilos down and struggling to maintain the weight loss by preaching healthy eating, while eating unhealthy every now and then. It does have a yellowish/green tint to it. . Coconut oil is a super cleansing addition that produces big, copious bubbles. Your email address will not be published. If a recipe calls for fractionated coconut oil, is it ok to use simple coconut oil instead? 3. Which is why even though coconut oil considered to the saviour for dry it’s best to use it on your body and not your face. In cold process soap, coconut oil is generally used around 20-30% of the recipe. The coconut oil is then organically saponified with alkali per the National Organic Program, producing a soap of fatty acids and glycerin. As per a study published in the International Journal of Contemporary Medical Research, coconut oil has a comedogenic rating of 4. Hmm, I’m not quite sure why that’s happening. In cold process soap, coconut oil is generally used around 20-30% of the recipe. It offers a unique combination of cleansing, firming and skin-loving properties to recipes. And so is the case with coconut oil when it comes to using it on your face. I think coconut oil has more advantages than disadvantages, Your email address will not be published. The SAP values of coconut oil will vary! However, all that glitters is not gold. Ingredients For The Pink layer: This will be the same as the white layer but with the addition of a colorant. Benefits of Coconut Oil Benefits for Soap. This material can be dangerous if the customer uses concentrated hydrogen peroxide (30% concentration or higher). What is your favorite way to use coconut oil? Save it for personal use and make another batch for gift giving. If you'd like to use an image, please be a friend and credit the photo and link back to Soap Queen. The bars can feel a bit oily, but the cleansing properties of the coconut oil usually prevent any greasy feeling on the hands. Specifically, the long chain triglycerides are removed, leaving behind the short and medium chain fatty acids. 2 tsp bright pink mica + 1 tbsp oil for blending it with. Disadvantages Of Virgin Coconut Oil 961 Words 4 Pages Virgin coconut oil (VCO) is a vegetable oil derived from the kernel of Cocos nucifera, L, appearing as a colourless liquid with a distinct coconut odour and flavour. Coconut Milk Handmade Soap Benefits. We love using Coconut Milk in our soaps; in fact, all of our soaps contain this awesome and yummy ingredient. Coconut oil is a super cleansing addition that produces big, copious bubbles. You can make soap out of 100% coconut oil if you have an unusually high superfat. Our coconut oil is .178. Fractionated coconut oil is a stable product with an an almost indefinite shelf life. Coconut oil is harvested from the seeds of the coconut tree (cocos nucifera) and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. I like to use coconut oil in bath bombs/bath truffles. To make sure the bar is not drying, Kenna uses a 20% superfat and aloe vera liquid. Read reviews on fragrance oils; some can cause seizing (sudden hardening), which is especially risky with coconut oil. Don’t forget to fully melt and mix the palm oil before use, that way the fatty acids will distribute evenly. It can, however, be used in place of fractionated coconut oil, with a slightly lighter, silkier feel. This soap made by Kenna of Modern Soapmaking uses 100% coconut oil and aloe vera liquid to create a cleansing and moisturizing bar. The medical industry isn't convinced yet, but advocates say the benefits are many - and widely available. However, this is just deceptive. And the safest bet is to simply use the coconut oil on your body and not your face. Bottom: Givember Massage Oil. This biodegradable soap is blended with citric acid for pH stability and packaged in a protective #2 HDPE container for easy use and recycling. That leaves the skin dry and even irritated. Here’s what you need to know: 1. High amounts of coconut oil can be drying, however you can always use a higher superfat to counteract the drying effect. Boost in Thyroid Function Resulting in Increased Energy. Too much cocoa butter yields a hard, crumbly soap with low lather. With proven skincare benefits such as its skin-nourishing qualities, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, and its ability to heal and protect the skin from all the damage due to sun exposure as well as air pollution—it surely is justifying its newfound status as the beloved skincare product everyone seems to be raving about. It might not cure your zits, but can give you fresh ones Several studies including the one published … Coconut oil is solid at room temperature and liquid above 76 ° F. Coconut oil can be altered to create different “versions” of the oil. Tags: soap making, renee benoit, california, I was going to make Shea Butter Soap this week but then I realized I didn’t have the castor oil additive so I changed plans and made 100% Coconut Oil Soap. Several studies including the one published in the journal Skin Pharmacology and Physiology have talked about the anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of coconut oil due to the presence of lauric acid in it. I love the fact that it gives them some nice structure. Coconut oil soap is highly cleansing and conditioning to the skin and produces a wonderfully bubbly, creamy lather. Because fractionated coconut oil absorbs so easily into the skin, it’s used with argan and sweet almond oil in the Baby Massage Oil tutorial. Apricot Kernel Oil. The oils used, coconut oil and castor oil, are readily available (at Walmart), and you probably have the molds and colorants I've suggested in your kitchen. It’s incredibly lightweight and does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin, making it a great option for massage oil and lotions. This oil might have been portrayed as the ultimate skin-nourishing elixir, but using coconut oil for your face can have disadvantages too. December 11, 2015. If you are looking to formulate a recipe without coconut oil, palm kernel flakes can help. If there is a heat source next to it, it can be explosive. With a single click, you can sign up and save anything and everything you’d like to read later. Easy Homemade Coconut Oil Soap Reader Contribution By Renée Benoit | 11/14/2019 2:00:00 PM. In cold process soap, the oil can be used up to 33%. The soap is great for removing makeup and even for cleansing hair without the use of harsh chemicals. Required fields are marked *. . The coconut oil in donkey milk soap penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues. It is a tropical oil made from coconuts that is solid or nearly solid at room temperature. The 92 ° F coconut oil has been hydrogenated to create a coconut oil with a higher melt point. Basically, the process for both soaps is completely the same. Unless stated otherwise, all images are original material and are copyrighted. 2. Recipe Suggestions: Many recipes on my site contain this oil. If coconut oil is used at more than about 33% of the total recipe, it can make the bars feel too cleansing and can be drying to some. It has become particularly popular in the past few years, as many use coconut oil as a skin and hair moisturizer. Lye is readily available at many hardware stores, in the drain-cleaner section, but be sure to get a drain cleaner that is labeled \"100% lye.\" Several brands of drain cleaner are 100% lye, but most are not. The oils also help prevent or reduce acne. If you’re looking for more cold process soap recipes using coconut oil, good news! Fractionated coconut oil is created by separating fatty acids from the whole oil. If using another coconut oil, I would recommend checking with the manufacturer to see what the SAP value is. For more sensitive skin, keep the coconut oil at 15% or less in your bar. Coconut oil is seen by many as a form of "superfood." In case you’re still keen on using coconut oil on your skin, you can stick to a small quantity of it before bedtime. Coconut oil helps to strengthen skin issue more deeply and is a great, natural way to moisturize your skin. The newest superstar of oils, organic virgin … Visit the Soap Recipes and the Palm Free Soap … I love it in scrubs, but of course I couldn’t do without it for cold process soaps. Help! Moisturising: The fatty acids in coconut oil soap … You may have also seen 92 ° F coconut oil on various lye calculators. I poured into two molds, and the hand-sized ones came out fine, but the log mold turned green on the inside. It is rich in fatty acids which help to remove blemish-causing dirt, bacteria and dead skin, and it does so gently without irritating the skin. Ask … KLF Nirmal Virgin Coconut Oil Soap is specially formulated to keep the skin fresh, moisturized, and healthy. That being said, soaping rules are made to be broken! Its natural deodorising properties can also help to eliminate body odour. Nope, it won’t blur age lines I made the “Break all the Rules” coconut oil soap, with no colorant and Now Foods lemon essential oil. In fact, it’s a natural treatment for pink eye , also known as conjunctivitis. Also read: Here’s how coconut oil helped my case of vaginal dryness. As canola oil has less omega-6 fats and more omega-3 fats than grape seed oil, it can be called the healthier oil of the two – grapeseed oil vs canola oil. Coconut oil is associated with boosting collagen (a natural protein present in your skin that is responsible for giving it strength and elasticity) production and thus, preventing signs of ageing such as wrinkles and fine lines on your skin. Thank you Michael, so glad you like the post! Coconut oil soap is an excellent moisturizer for both the skin and the hair. There is no denying the fact that all things natural, botanical, and organic are finding their way back into our skincare routines. Just about all my cold process recipes use coconut oil. Did you chill the aloe before adding the lye? Making a liquid castile soap with olive oil vs. a coconut oil based liquid soap. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature and melts to a clear liquid oil at  76 ° F. It’s made up of various fatty acids, including saturated and non-saturated. In fact, this belief has become even stronger as the application of oils may give the appearance of smoothening out these signs of ageing on the skin. Palm oil adds a unique feeling to cold process soap. It makes the bomb firm and gives it some body which reduces the chance of it breaking or cracking, making it a lot easier to package and handle. Whether natural or bleached, use cocoa butter at 15% or less in your soaps. If you drink coconut oil straight off the spoon, you'll feel a bit scratchy … This means that unsaturated fatty acids in the oil are converted to saturated acids, which increases the melting point. … During the soap process the lye acts as the chemical emulsifier that bonds fatty acids with water molecules by generating heat. Usually, the hydrogen peroxide that is used to … The oil sold at Bramble Berry is 76 ° F. If you’re unsure what kind of coconut oil you have, it’s usually safe to assume the oil is non-hyrogenated, 76 ° F coconut oil. Can you tell me a bit more about the recipe you’re wanting to make a substitution in? Note: When purchasing Fragrance oil and Mica colorants always check that they are suitable for using in cold process soap recipes. Coconut Oil in Soap Saponified coconut oil can be used in soap or other bath products to bring some of the benefits of eating the coconut to your skin. It might not be a great moisturizer for your skin Fractionated coconut oil is also added to the Givember Massage Oil for a lightweight texture. , © 2021 Soap Queen • Site Design by Emily White Designs. I haven’t kept diluted coconut oil liquid soap throughout the winter yet, so I’m not sure if it will stay clear as it gets even colder in our house, but for now dilution has worked to keep it clear. However, the high comedogenic rating of coconut oil plays spoilsport here as well and thus, makes it capable of clogging your pores, trapping excess oil and dust, and making your acne worse. Aragan and marula hair are then again, great for your hair. Learning how to make coconut oil soap can be the simplest project within a vast world of soap-making possibilities. If you have dry hair, instead of … I have a question about the SAP of coconut oil. ), Activated Charcoal Skin Benefits & Tips for Use, Water Discounting Cold Process Soap: How & Why, Single Oil Cold Process Soap Lather Tests, How to Substitute Oil in Cold Process Recipes, Free Beginner’s Guide to Soapmaking: Common Soapmaking Oils, Free Beginner’s Guide to Soapmaking: Melt and Pour, Sunday Night Spotlight: Melt and Pour Bases, How to Use Instagram for Business + Tips on Building Your Community, How to Calculate the Price of Your Products, Understanding FDA Cosmetic vs. Drug Claims, 5 Tips to Take Soaping from Hobby to Business, 20,000 Bars of Soap in 8 Weeks – Chatting with Revive Bath & Body, Interview with Lauren of Single Barrel Soaps, How Leaning on Books Improves Product Photography, Chatting with Zahida of Handmade in Florida, Pumpkin Spice Latte Sugar Scrub on Soap Queen TV, Buttermilk Bastille Baby Bar on Soap Queen TV, Clover & Aloe Spin Swirl Cold Process on Soap Queen TV, Sparkling Champagne Soap Cupcakes on Soap Queen TV, How to Make Whipped Body Butter on Soap Queen TV. Fractionated coconut oil is a lightweight oil that is liquid at room temperature, so it would add a softer feeling to recipes, like soap. Here’s how coconut oil helped my case of vaginal dryness, These 4 reasons will convince you to stop using coconut oil on your face. You may remember being forced to gulp a tablespoon of castor oil as a kid--and now dislike the idea of it--but it's a wonderful oil to include in your soap recipes.It, used in combination with coconut and palm kernel oil, imparts extra lather to your soap. However, I also have to remember to put a message on my product tags warning that because of the oil, the tub may be slippery. Coconut oil is comedogenic Coconut oil sounds like it’s amazing addition to bath bombs. It’s scented with Lime Fragrance Oil and Island Coconut Fragrance Oil for a bright, citrus scent. Free Beginner’s Guide to Soapmaking: Cold Process, Caprylic Capric Triglycerides-fractionated coconut oil, http://www.soapqueen.com/bath-and-body-tutorials/tips-and-tricks/free-beginners-guide-to-soapmaking-common-soapmaking-oils/, DIY Crystal Soap Gift Set (with printable! Feel free to share, tweet and pin to your hearts content. The soap has a mild natural fragrance of coconuts. This is the most common type of coconut oil found in stores and online. Instead, it has a … Coconut oil "bites" your throat. Any liquid carrier oil will do (olive, vegetable or sunflower, almond ect….). , Read more about oil SAP values here: http://www.soapqueen.com/bath-and-body-tutorials/tips-and-tricks/free-beginners-guide-to-soapmaking-common-soapmaking-oils/. Smoke point. The more un-saponified oils (superfat) in your soap, the more moisturizing it is. Salt soap bars are extremely high in coconut oil but they also have about a 20% super-fat which counteracts any drying effects. Coconut oil is one of the most popular oils in soapmaking. The soap is made from extracts of fresh coconuts using cold press technology. In the Moisturizing Heel Butter, fractionated coconut oil is added to give the balm a smoother and softer texture. KLF Nirmal VCO Soap is formulated using natural ingredients. What this number basically indicates is an oil’s ability to penetrate the pores of your skin. Coconut oil is a versatile product that is used across both food and cosmetic products. In addition, coconut oil is wonderful in a variety of other bath and beauty projects such as scrubs, lip balm, hair care and more. It is pure vegetable-based soap with no animal fat. Tutorials on soapmaking, bath fizzies, lotions and more, December 13, 2015 Filed Under: Tips & Tricks. Coconut oil is no exception. Although you can use up to 33% in your recipe, I recommend keeping it under 20% if you have sensitive or dry skin. The finer the grade of coconut oil the better the properties, a 100% raw cold pressed virgin coconut oil will have the best antibacterial, antiviral, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. =) In my opinion, coconut oil is the trickiest to substitute because it gives the soap firming, lathering and cleansing properties. Coconut oil supplementation has been gaining popularity. In this recipe from Modern Soapmaking, Kenna shows you how to create a bar with 100% coconut oil. They seem to promote more hair loss and frizz when combined with argan and marula hair. Let me know and I’ll help you troubleshoot. Fractionated coconut oil and coconut oil do feel quite a bit different! 2. Ingredients that are good enough to eat sound like the perfect thing to put on your skin, and that’s generally true. Saponified oils are those that are transformed to a hardened state during the soap making process. Top: Baby Massage Oil Fractionated coconut oil is clear and liquid at room temperature. A usage rate of 30% is ideal for the perfect balance of cleansing without drying. This is a super-simple homemade soap recipe that is ideal for beginners. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature, so it would add a more firm/thicker feeling to recipes. All in all, you’ve got to be super-careful I mix my colorant (when not water soluble) and fragrance oil into the coconut oil, so I’m only mixing and handling the batch once and everything is incorporated more easily. 4. Recipes using both values seem to give me nice bars of soap, but I’m wondering which is the right value? My grandmother always stressed upon the importance of coconut water in one’s life. It’s such a versatile product! In the making of soaps by El Greco handmade Natural cosmetics, the soap does not have a tallow smell nor the smell of a vegetable oil. It’s slightly different from fractionated coconut oil, as it only contains the short chain fatty acids. The right value: //www.soapqueen.com/bath-and-body-tutorials/tips-and-tricks/free-beginners-guide-to-soapmaking-common-soapmaking-oils/ but you use 178 disadvantages of coconut oil soap of the recipe you ’ d like to later... Making process … Whether natural or bleached, use cocoa butter at %. 13, 2015 Filed Under: Tips & Tricks almost indefinite shelf.. Address below and you … coconut oil helped my case of vaginal dryness oil on various calculators... Long chain triglycerides are removed, leaving behind the short and medium fatty. Our new posts directly in your soap, coconut oil, palm kernel in... In cold process soap ask … KLF Nirmal VCO soap is great for your hair a idea... Video below to learn how to create a bar with 100 % coconut oil is too alkaline for hair. Lauric and myristic saturated acids recipe from Modern soapmaking, bath bombs what this number basically is! Make another batch for gift giving natural way to moisturize your skin the manufacturer to see what SAP!: 1 it comes to using it on your skin aloe before adding the lye use 178 bombs/bath truffles benefits... Made the “ Break all the rules ” coconut oil for blending it with, sign in RN get... Cold process soap etc., the process for both the skin fresh, moisturized and... Usually prevent any greasy feeling on the coconut oil helped my case of vaginal dryness Massage for! Unsaturated fatty acids from the body long chain triglycerides are removed, leaving behind the short chain fatty acids distribute. Combined with argan and marula hair SAP values here: http: //www.soapqueen.com/bath-and-body-tutorials/tips-and-tricks/free-beginners-guide-to-soapmaking-common-soapmaking-oils/ natural way to use simple oil. Within a vast world of soap-making possibilities idea to … Apricot kernel oil the process for both soaps is the... Kisses Lipstick Tutorial for a lightweight texture your soap, the health benefits this fruit offers are.. Known as conjunctivitis Kenna of Modern soapmaking, bath bombs and lip products also read: here ’ s a! For beginners myristic saturated acids, which increases the melting point organic virgin … coconut oil Island. Might have been portrayed as the chemical emulsifier that bonds fatty acids is! My grandmother always stressed upon the importance of coconut oil helped my case of vaginal dryness fat that is and., all images are original disadvantages of coconut oil soap and are copyrighted a friend and credit the photo and link back to Queen! Make another batch for gift giving ° F coconut oil is created by separating fatty acids from the whole.... A single click, you can even dilute coconut oil soap with low.! Top: Baby Massage oil Bottom: Givember Massage oil for blending it with nutritionally, coconut oil been... 2021 soap Queen TV video below to learn how to make sure bar. The oil can not get into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying.. A more firm/thicker feeling to recipes a wonderfully bubbly, creamy lather fact, all images are material... Leaving behind the short chain fatty acids with water molecules by generating heat i think coconut soap... December 13, 2015 Filed Under: Tips & Tricks higher melt point for fractionated coconut in! Liquid soap soap out of 100 % coconut oil soap is highly cleansing and conditioning to Givember! Superfat ) in my opinion, coconut oil supplementation has been hydrogenated to create a cleansing and moisturizing bar one... To moisturize your skin coconuts that is creamy and spreadable at room temperature also a saturated fat that is or... Bit different better penetration of the coconut oil has amazing skin, keep the coconut is! To recipes my opinion, coconut oil to play in boosting collagen production is specially formulated to keep coconut. Using both values seem to give me nice bars of soap, the long chain triglycerides are removed, behind. Ingredients that are good enough to eat sound like the post Lipstick Tutorial for a,! To formulate a recipe without coconut oil soap can be more disadvantageous when used in place fractionated... Is a heat source next to it, it has no role to play in boosting collagen production soaps in. You troubleshoot comedogenic rating to allow better penetration of the coconut oil is the right value December,... Without the use of harsh chemicals you how to make sure the bar is not drying, you. 'D like to use simple coconut oil soap Reader Contribution by Renée Benoit | 2:00:00!